Hotel Sidney

+ 70

Find the best Yangon hotel for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Hotel Sidney across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare hundreds of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare hundreds of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
2:00 PM
Check out before:
12:00 PM
Pets
Pets not allowed

Amenities

WiFi
Parking
Airport Shuttle
Fitness Center
Spa
24-hour Front Desk Service

More about Hotel Sidney

Hotel Sidney

Located in Yangon (Mayangone), Hotel Sidney is within a 5-minute drive of Inya Lake and Myanmar Convention Centre. This hotel is 1.6 mi (2.5 km) from Yangon Technological University and 2 mi (3.2 km) from Kyauk Daw Kyi. Treat yourself with massages, body treatments, and facials. You're sure to appreciate the recreational amenities, including a 24-hour fitness center and karaoke. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and gift shops/newsstands. Satisfy your appetite for lunch or dinner at Sidney Dinning, a restaurant which specializes in international cuisine, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary buffet breakfast is served daily from 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM. Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, limo/town car service, and express check-in. This hotel has 30 meeting rooms available for events. A roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge (available 24 hours), and free self parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the 86 air-conditioned rooms featuring minibars and LED televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes and desks, and housekeeping is provided daily.

Reviews from
Trip.comExpediaHotels.comTripadvisor
Mentioned by travelers
Anonymous traveler

Comment: Feb 20, 2026

Stayed in: Feb 2026

The hotel was in very good condition and my room was comfortable and clean. The staff were all super nice and attentive. I will stay here again.
Business traveler

Comment: May 14, 2025

It was only a short stay, but it was very comfortable and quite near to the airport. I particularly enjoyed the vibes - it looked straight out of a movie! The staff were all helpful, they even packed our breakfast since our flight was early. You can also immersed in the experience of trying traditional tanaka (face cream) at the lobby.
Business traveler

Comment: Mar 15, 2025

the room is not clean , old, and air condition so lound and hot, made me cloud not sleep at all. Not recommand
Solo traveler

Comment: May 13, 2025

It was a good stay, but the AC was not good. It was 26* all night haha.
Anonymous traveler

Comment: Jun 13, 2023

Stayed in: Jun 2023

very near to airport and clean and comfort room
the receptionist speak english and service was good because they pack us breakfast for our early flight

Very good location

4.3

8L/Mindhama Road, Between Kyaik Waing Pagoda & Parami Road, Yangon, 11101, Burma|7.22 km from city center

Check in and check out

Check in from:

2:00 PM

Check out before:

12:00 PM

Good to know

Pets

Pets not allowed

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Hotel Sidney: FAQs

Hotel Sidney is 7.2 km away from Yangon city center.
Hotel Sidney is in Yangon, Burma and is 7.2 km away from Yangon city center.
At Hotel Sidney, you can check in from 2:00 PM, and you'll need to check out before 12:00 PM.
Yes, there is parking available at Hotel Sidney.
Yes, Hotel Sidney does have a restaurant.